Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: alfa
Accepted Solution

Create an application that uses BIS

Hello, I'm new to this,

NYW  my question is simple.

I have made an application that uses the Internet to browse pages, to get XML, ....

When I tested it on a device, all seem to work fine when the device was on a wifi connection.

But when the device is using BIS or BES, it will not work !!

 so can you plz give me a sample code to see how can i be able to use the BIS or BES.

 

Sorry for my English.

 

Developer
Posts: 16,992
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Create an application that uses BIS

check these:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Different-ways-to-make-an-HTTP-or-socket-con...

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Sample-HTTP-Connection-code-and-BIS-B-Access...
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: alfa

Re: Create an application that uses BIS

10x a lot simon_hain !!!!

 that was verry helpfull..

but that give rise for another question.

how to get approved for a BIS , so that my applicatin can work properly on devices with service ?

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Create an application that uses BIS

That is completely network operator service, you can contact your network provider.
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: alfa

Re: Create an application that uses BIS

i did not mean how to get the BIS for my device.
i wanted to get an approved application that can use the BIS service.
Developer
Posts: 16,992
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Create an application that uses BIS

this should also be covered in peters article. you can subscribe for BIS push, which is free.
afaik you can also just use the connection suffix, but i would suggest to subscribe for BIS push, just to be on the safe side.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter