Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Developer
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Development Slow Like Ant

May i know what is the step of the development. from coding to test continuosly. I am using eclipse with emulator .4.7 component pack. First i found a faster way.

Emulator

1) alt+B in eclipse

2) in emulator delete the existing program. go File->Load Java Program.

 

But after program bigger

It can not be fully deleted. It will promt when i delete the existing program. ask for delete will be execute in restart. even the file is not there anymore but i also can load java program again. It will nothing there after load. so i have to reset and delete the existing file again(which should not there anymore but do not know why). Load the java program again.

 

Device

The connection really problem. 

If the phone connect to mobile network. i have to take out the battery to reset.

If cant javaload the program or use desktop software manager to deploy, i have to restart pc.

 

Is it suxxxx? or i am sux because i do not know. Is there a guide out there?

Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Development Slow Like Ant

if you start the simulator from eclipse (+plugin) or the jde the newest version of your program is automatically loaded.

for a real device you can use javaloader to load a program onto the device. use 'javaloader -u -wpassword codname.cod'
if the program is currently running on the device the bb will reboot. you can avoid this by terminating the program and avoiding background processes while developing.

i don't know about your other questions (?), mainly because i don't understand what you are asking.

Is it suxxx? Nope Smiley Happy
Is there a guide out there? Yes:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/docs/subcategories/?userType=21&category=BlackBerry+Java+Applic...
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Development Slow Like Ant

""if you start the simulator from eclipse (+plugin) or the jde the newest version of your program is automatically loaded.""

Is it all the time i make change in the code, It will automatically load to emulator without restart emulator.?

Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Development Slow Like Ant

no, you have to restart the simulator. it is time consuming - but you get used to it.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 5,339
Registered: ‎09-20-2008
My Device: ***
My Carrier: ***

Re: Development Slow Like Ant

Use Ant and BlackBerry Ant Tools to automate routine tasks.
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Development Slow Like Ant

At the beginning. I found a way that i can use the File->load java program. It faster since no need to restart but after i add more image and classes. It cant work anymore. Any idea?