Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

Hi guys,i tried developing BB Projects using Eclipse and  (The installer is BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1.0.0.67.exe, which includes Eclipse and the JDE plug-in.).If i want to add sone Other JDES in eclipseIDE,how to do it

 

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.p

Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

i think 1.1 is the current ejde, i would strongly advise to use it.

you can change the JRE to a different OS-level.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

Hi Simon,thanks for the info .Can u tell me in detail,how to add 4.6 JDE's and above in that Eclipse IDE.

 

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.P

Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

i think they are included in the 1.1 package. you just have to change the JRE of the project.

you can download it here:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/javaappdev/devtools.jsp

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

HI Simon,Sorry if my question is wrong.

 

 

 

Incase is it possible in my plugin to change the JRE.If so what's that related to JRE .i have it as 4.6,i thing it is relatedto java.Is there any relationship to change BB JDE's

 

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.P

Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

in the eclipse plugin the JRE determines the component package used to compile the application. this means the OS version.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

HI Simon,IWhere can i find JRE's.I found JRE under Java as Installed JRE.The image is here

And in that image it took the basic Java JRE Folder,Is there someother areas to find JRE's that you have said

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.P

Developer
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎09-12-2009
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

I'm assuming this is what you are looking for.

 

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/javaappdev/javaupdate.jsp

 

Follow the instructions on the page provided and you will be able to download/install any OS JDK you wish. (i.e. 4.3, 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 5.0)

Genius Development Scotland
Website: http://www.genius-dev.co.uk
Developer
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Bold

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

[ Edited ]

 

That's right.. the eclipse v1.0 will no longer be supported.

 

We must start using the eclipse v1.1.

 

The way for me was, after install eclipse 1.1, I installed the JDE downloaded from here:

 

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/javaappdev/javadevenv.jsp

 

From here you get files like BlackBerry_JDE_X.X.X.exe

 

 

Greetings

Developer
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎05-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Doubts in Using Eclipse IDE

Helllo Guys,I tried downloading Eclipse 1.1 version.Downloading speed is low and i tried it for more than 3 times,it get disconnected when i downloaded 160 Mb.IS there some other ways to download it?

 

Regards

 

Rakesh Shankar.P