Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 16,992
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Does somebody have the javadocs for the API? without javadocs attached the methods are a bit difficult to handle, seeing arg0 to arg6...
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
My Device: Not Specified
My Carrier: engineer

Re: Facebook SDK problems

hello friends in screen of permissions of app appear the buttons in bottom but doesn't appear any text and when i press doesn't work 

any idea i need some help

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Where and when these type of error may occur for Facebook any idea,

It is running fine at my end, i cant trace this problem.

 

Anybody got the same error?

 

photo.JPG

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
My Device: Not Specified
My Carrier: engineer

Re: Facebook SDK problems

hello friend, idont know if this issue happen another people but when i login with facebook and them accept the permissions show me a message :

Cannot connect to facebook.com

some idea?

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Can you show me your Facebook.java and FacebookStartScreen.java then i may help you.

Thanks
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2011
My Device: none
My Carrier: none

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Hello all,

 

I've been having trouble sending Dialog Requests with my BB app. I have what I think is an access token stored, and the URI I'm sending looks like this:

 

http://www.facebook.com/dialog/apprequests?redirect_uri=http://apps.facebook.com/connect/login_succe...

 

I always get back HTML that says "An error occured with MYAPP, please try again later." Am I making my URI wrong, or is the token not correct maybe?

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-30-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: 919810688062

Re: Facebook SDK problems

An interesting thing is happening at my end. When I create a signed build with my source which has .svn folders, the build size is 3.3MB, however, when I export it to a fresh folder, the build size is 1.5MB (the new folder does not contain any .svn folders).

 

The interesting thing is I am able to publish status using facebook API's over 3G with the first build, however, with second build publish status works only over Wi-fi and not over 3G.

 

Any ideas??

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Hello all,

 

I build app with Facebook SDK 0.8.24. It works.

But it give error at 9300 with Vodafone: {"error":{"message":"Error validating verification code.","type":"OAuthException","code":100}}

 

Any ideas??

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Hi,

 

I am new to blackberry.I have downloaded the facebook sdk sources (facebook-bb-sdk-0.8.25) and have tried to run the sample from eclipse plugin(1.3) on 9800 simulator.

Its all the time giving me error saying "Could not select proper transport descriptor follwed by the url".

Can someone tell me how should i resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance.

Regular Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
My Device: 9790
My Carrier: None

Re: Facebook SDK problems

Hello guys, anybody know what is my problem ?

 

I have tried before using facebook sdk 0.8.25 and it's work perfectly. 

 

After i input my username and password. It should bring us to the our apps permission.

 

But my problem is, the apps permission didn't show up. And it only show the screen with cancel and install button.

 

The button can not be clicked too.

 

 

 

 

 

So what's my problem? Any solutions?

 

Thanks.