Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Facing Gps problem for some strom on verzion..

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have implemented code  to find the gps location .this works it works for other device and also for strom on verzion(carrier) but on some verzion(carrier) it does not work.

Snipped of the code that i m using is ..

 

            Criteria criteria = new Criteria();
            //To specify that this mode can incur cost, invoke
            criteria.setCostAllowed(false);
            
            //To get Accurate Location Information
           
            //To get Approximate Location Information
            criteria.setHorizontalAccuracy(Criteria.NO_REQUIREMENT);
            criteria.setVerticalAccuracy(Criteria.NO_REQUIREMENT);
            //To specify power consumption is high,
            criteria.setPreferredPowerConsumption(Criteria.POWER_USAGE_MEDIUM);
            LocationProvider provider = LocationProvider.getInstance(criteria);
            Location location = null;

            location = provider.getLocation(60);

            QualifiedCoordinates coordinates = location.getQualifiedCoordinates();
            double templat = coordinates.getLatitude();
            double templon = coordinates.getLongitude();

 

this is the code snip that i m using . is there some think else that i have to set for verzion on strom ..

 

Message Edited by Neev on 06-24-2009 12:30 PM
Message Edited by Neev on 06-24-2009 12:35 PM
Developer
Developer
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Facing Gps problem for some strom on verzion..

I think you need to set POWER_USAGE_HIGH to get the GPS to work correctly.
New Developer
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Facing Gps problem for some strom on verzion..

Hi  ,

 

But what about the battery .

Regards,

Neev

Developer
Developer
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Facing Gps problem for some strom on verzion..

Higher battery utilization is the price you pay for using the on-board GPS.