Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Fledge USB Failure

I am using the Eclipse plugin on Vista and everytime I close the simulator I get an error saying:  "Fledge USB Failure".  I have tried running clean.bat and even on a fresh simulator I get the error.  I am using the 8810 Simulator and I have a crash log (failure.zip) file bot I don't see a way to attach it here.

 

I am not sure if this is related, but I cannot debug on the simulator either.  Launching the debugger gets stalled at 19% and cannot be stoppe.

 

Any ideas?

Developer
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fledge USB Failure

I had the same issue couple of weeks ago, but after several hard resets "Fledge USB Failure" message dissapeared. Weird.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Fledge USB Failure

What version of handheld software is running in the BlackBerry Simulator?  You can find this under Options, About.  Do you have any firewall software on your PC that could be blocking the connection to the BlackBerry Simulator (from the debugger)?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fledge USB Failure

I have no firewall on my PC and the simulator version is:

 

BlackBerry 8310

v4.5.0.44 (Platform)

 

I did a reinstall of Eclipse and the plugin and it seems to be working now...

 

Thanks,

Mike

New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fledge USB Failure

[ Edited ]

Looks like this problem cropped up again on my fresh Eclipse/BB install.  It was working fine for a while but now I get the same USB error as before.

 

Any ideas how I can circumvent this without another reinstall?

 

Here are some of the logs that it gives me the option of saving:

 

info.txt

 

BlackBerry Smartphone Simulator version 2.9.0.52 Built Jun 4 2008 12:00:30 by absadmin

 

 

 

8310-saved.conf

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> <fledge-configuration> <DialogueSettings::placements> <dialogue name="change-sdcard"> <height>271</height> </dialogue> <dialogue name="gps-location"> <visible>false</visible> </dialogue> </DialogueSettings::placements> <SdCardDialogue::sd-cards> <sd-card>C:\Users\mdesaro\Desktop\eclipse\plugins\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.5.0_4.5.0.14\components\simulator\8310-sdcard.dmp</sd-card> </SdCardDialogue::sd-cards> <MainWindowSettings::x>-433</MainWindowSettings::x> <MainWindowSettings::y>0</MainWindowSettings::y> </fledge-configuration>

 


 

 

 fledg-saved.conf

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> <fledge-configuration> <MainWindowSettings::x>-433</MainWindowSettings::x> <MainWindowSettings::y>0</MainWindowSettings::y> <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-3gpp> <network-3gpp> <lac>0</lac> <mcc>302</mcc> <mcc-initials></mcc-initials> <mnc>1638</mnc> <name>Default EDGE Network</name> <rssi>-40</rssi> <type>EDGE</type> </network-3gpp> </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-3gpp> <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-cdma> <network-cdma> <name>Default CDMA Network</name> <nid>65535</nid> <rssi>-40</rssi> <sid>8930</sid> <type>EVDO</type> </network-cdma> </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-cdma> <DialogueSettings::placements> <dialogue name="api_tracking_dialogue"> <visible>false</visible> </dialogue> <dialogue name="battery-properties"> <visible>false</visible> </dialogue> <dialogue name="change-sdcard"> <height>271</height> <visible>false</visible> <width>357</width> </dialogue> <dialogue name="gps-location"> <visible>false</visible> </dialogue> <dialogue name="headset-connected"> <height>311</height> <visible>false</visible> <width>207</width> </dialogue> <dialogue name="network_properties_dialogue"> <height>276</height> <visible>false</visible> <width>473</width> </dialogue> <dialogue name="set-itpolicy"> <height>391</height> <visible>false</visible> <width>464</width> </dialogue> <dialogue name="show-event-log"> <height>359</height> <visible>false</visible> <width>530</width> </dialogue> <dialogue name="supplementary-services"> <visible>false</visible> </dialogue> </DialogueSettings::placements> <GpsDialogue::locations> <location name="Conestoga Lake Conservation"> <altitude>0</altitude> <latitude>43.6775</latitude> <longitude>-80.7339</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>1</numOfSatsViewed> </location> <location name="Waterloo ON"> <altitude>0</altitude> <latitude>43.4631</latitude> <longitude>-80.5207</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>1</numOfSatsViewed> </location> </GpsDialogue::locations> <GpsDialogue::routes> <route name="Default Route"> <leg> <altitude>0</altitude> <anonymous>true</anonymous> <latitude>43.4631</latitude> <longitude>-80.5207</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>3</numOfSatsViewed> <speed>655</speed> <speed-units>0</speed-units> </leg> <leg> <altitude>0</altitude> <anonymous>true</anonymous> <latitude>43.4746</latitude> <longitude>-80.5461</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>3</numOfSatsViewed> <speed>655</speed> <speed-units>0</speed-units> </leg> <leg> <altitude>0</altitude> <anonymous>true</anonymous> <latitude>43.4765</latitude> <longitude>-80.5414</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>3</numOfSatsViewed> <speed>655</speed> <speed-units>0</speed-units> </leg> <leg> <altitude>0</altitude> <anonymous>true</anonymous> <latitude>43.6775</latitude> <longitude>-80.7339</longitude> <numOfSatsViewed>3</numOfSatsViewed> <speed>655</speed> <speed-units>0</speed-units> </leg> </route> </GpsDialogue::routes> <PhoneDialogue::numbers> <number>7605551212</number> <number>+15987874545</number> <number>+18552554545</number> <number>+14844848484</number> <number>+16668998787</number> </PhoneDialogue::numbers> <PhoneDialogue::names> <name>wtf</name> <name></name> </PhoneDialogue::names> <DefaultNetworkManager::networks3g> <network3g name="EDGE Test Network"> <lac>0</lac> <mcc>1092</mcc> <mccInitials/> <mnc>1092</mnc> <name>EDGE Test Network</name> <permanent>true</permanent> <rssi>-40</rssi> <type>EDGE</type> </network3g> <network3g name="GPRS Test Network"> <lac>0</lac> <mcc>1093</mcc> <mccInitials/> <mnc>1093</mnc> <name>GPRS Test Network</name> <permanent>true</permanent> <rssi>-40</rssi> <type>GPRS</type> </network3g> <network3g name="WiFi"> <lac>0</lac> <mcc>500</mcc> <mccInitials/> <mnc>500</mnc> <name>WiFi</name> <permanent>false</permanent> <rssi>-40</rssi> <type>EDGE</type> </network3g> </DefaultNetworkManager::networks3g> <GpsDialogue::current-location>Conestoga Lake Conservation</GpsDialogue::current-location> <DefaultNetworkManager::networks-wlan> <network-wlan> <bssid>82:6d:a3:01:3f:66</bssid> <name>Default WLAN Network</name> <rssi>-40</rssi> </network-wlan> </DefaultNetworkManager::networks-wlan> </fledge-configuration>

 


 

 

 

Message Edited by mdesaro on 12-23-2008 03:01 PM
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Fledge USB Failure

What version of Windows are you running?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fledge USB Failure

The wonderful Vista.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Fledge USB Failure

This has been a continual problem for me and the fix is usually to kill any orphaned BbDevMgr.exe processes and restart fledge.