Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

I've installed Eclipse and the blackberry plugin for eclipse which includes component pack 4.5.0. I installed all the components listed at this page: http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/javaappdev/javaeclipseplug.jsp. Versions 4.2.1 and 4.3.0 are zip files which i add to eclipse by using the software update-> add site -> archive. Versions 4.6.0, 4.6.1, and 4.7.0 are exe files which install themselves to the location C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE Component Package 4.x.x.

 

In the plugins about box I see versions 4.2.1, 4.3.0, and 4.5.0 listed. When I go to Blackberry JDE -> Installed Components and click the dropdown box, the only component pack i see is 4.5.0. How do I make the other component packs appear?

New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

Well this is solved I suppose. After about 3 hours, the software updates -> add site -> Blackberry update repository works. When I installed the components through this they show up in the dropdown box. It's kinda confusing, because I've already tried this at least 5 times and each time before eclipse had a java error while doing this.
New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

Hi,

Right now I have  Blackberry JDE Component Pack 4.5.0, I have been trying to get 4.6 or 4.7 installed in Eclipse. When I download and run the 4.6 & 4.7 kits
run without problems... but they dont show in the dropdown in ECLIPSE. So,  I added "http://www.blackberry.com/go/eclipseUpdate" to my Software Update
site of Eclipse, and expected Eclipse to suck in the ZIP files and add the Component pack.

Instead I keep getting, either "An error occurred while collecting items to be installed
  No repository found containing: net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0/osgi.bundle/4.6.0.19
  No repository found containing: net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.0.19" message
 
  or
 
  Invalid ZIP file format.
 
  But I am able to download these ZIP files and able to execute them.


Is there any BLACK MAGIC involved here?

 

Can someone help me? 

New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

This I got the message

"An error occurred while collecting items to be installed
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0/osgi.bundle/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.198262096684005649793.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.192315660607762852136.jar: Invalid zip file format"

New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

 I am still having prolems. Am I a single programmer with this funny problem? can suggesst a solution please>
New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

What a mess... see this...

 An error occurred while collecting items to be installed
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0/osgi.bundle/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.191994167839156040480.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.1/osgi.bundle/4.6.1.27 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.1_4.6.1.273599598161117597535.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.19391873607910124647.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.1/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.1.27 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.1_4.6.1.273087685541806262006.jar: Invalid zip file format

New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

What a mess... see this...

 An error occurred while collecting items to be installed
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0/osgi.bundle/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.191994167839156040480.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.1/osgi.bundle/4.6.1.27 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.6.1_4.6.1.273599598161117597535.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.0.19 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.0_4.6.0.19391873607910124647.jar: Invalid zip file format
  Error closing the output stream for net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.1/org.eclipse.update.feature/4.6.1.27 on repository file:/D:/eclipse/.
  Error unzipping C:\DOCUME~1\HORNIG~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\net.rim.eide.feature.componentpack4.6.1_4.6.1.273087685541806262006.jar: Invalid zip file format


Developer
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

Did you find solution to populate dropdown for components pack?

I am facing similar problem...

It would be great if you help out.

Thanks in advance. 

New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

I gave up. Sorry friend, The documentation provided by Blackberry is all crap. I started doing the project with other handhelds. Blackberry ever fixes the problem, then I will try once again.
Developer
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How To Populate Installed Components Dropdown Box?

Its very sade to read this, even I am trying this from couple of hours , no success yet.

And I need to program for different versions of O.S. for Blackberry, s now I am in a problem...I think I need to switch to JDE for diff.version of BB os...

Thanks for your quick response...