Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

I have followed the documentation by installing JAVA JDK4.6 (C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02) and then the Blackberry JDE 4.6 (C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.6.0)

 

I then made sure the enviornment paths are setup in Windows XP.

CLASSPATH = C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02\bin

JAVA_HOME = C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02

JDE_HOME = C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.6.0

PATH = %JAVA_HOME%\bin;%JDE_HOME%\bin

 

I compiled the helloworld.java and it compiles fine with no errors. And I then go to Build and Run and the emulator starts up but the application does not show up in the emulator. I tried to load the .cod manually through the emulator and the application still doesn't run.

 

What am I doing wrong? Please advice. Thanks!

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

Have you looked for the 'icon' to start it in the Downloads Folder?  Once you have found it, click on the icon to start the app.
New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

It is there, thank you!

 

How do I get it to show up in the applications instead of the downloads?

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

Scroll to the icon, press the Menu button, and then select "Move to Folder".  In the list that is displayed, select the Applications Folder.

Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

I am new to the Blackberry development.  I followed the instructions for installing JDK for Java and JDE for Blackberry.  I set up the environment variables as stated in the original posting here, but I am using 4.5 for Blackberry JDE.  I compiled the cityinfo.java and with no error.  When I bring up the simulator, I can't locate the Download folder.  The simulator platform is 8300.

 

Please advice.

 

Emily

Developer
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

"Downloads" folder exists on simulators for 8900, 9000 and Storm devices.

For your device there is no such folder.

App icon has to appear on the simulator device screen.

Click on device menu button on simulator and inspect icons on the device display.
----------------
if your issue solved set "Solution" mark at the relevant post
New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

I have the application icon on the first screen.  I click on the Application Icon and browse through all the icons thereof and still can't find the Cityinfo application.

 

Emily

Developer
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

Is CityInfo a standard sample application ?

 

Or it is your own application ?

----------------
if your issue solved set "Solution" mark at the relevant post
Developer
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

Among standard samples there is no CityInfo application exists, Emily.

 

It is your own application.

 

Perhaps your application does not contain public static void main(String[] args) {} method

 

----------------
if your issue solved set "Solution" mark at the relevant post
New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I get my application to run in the emulator?

I deleted all the files in Eclipse and reloaded the Blackberry environment.  Now the application is showing up on the simulator. 

 

Thanks.

 

Emily