Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How the application hide programmatically?

Hello,

 

     How the application hide by programtically ?

 

Thanks.

Developer
Posts: 16,987
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

a user should have full control over the applications installed.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Not Specified

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

[ Edited ]

If you are using Eclipse software, 

 

In the following Image when the programmer select 

" Do not display the application icon on the blackberry home screen" check box; then it does n't show the application.

Note:

if you select that check box you must also select the above button " Auto-run on start up", because without seeing the application how can you run.

Hide_application.png

=================================================================================
Feel free to click LIKE button if the solution helps you;
--
Regards,

ALI SHAIK.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Alternatively, if you just want to hide the program screens, i.e. put the app to the background:

UiApplication.getUiApplication(),requestBackground();

Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Hello,

 

           Actully i need like this,Menas i put one button in apps when user click to button then application hide by programtically so user not show those application,

 

Thanks.

Developer
Posts: 2,268
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: various
My Carrier: various

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Which is exactly what peter_strange has suggested - have you tried his suggestion?

----------------------------------------------------------
please click 'Accept Solution' on posts that provide the solution to the question you've posted. Don't say "Thanks", press 'Like' button instead!
Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Hello,

 

          I need this type

 

 --> First i develop one apps 

 --> Then open app at that time one fullScreen push and in Full Screen i add one button Field.So at that time i click those button so application hide.

 

         So how to do like this?

Developer
Posts: 16,987
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Which is exactly what peter_strange has suggested - have you tried his suggestion?
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How the application hide programmatically?

Just to spell this out, here is what you need to do to use the lines I gave you:

 

In the fieldChanged method for the button, you would execute the lines I have shown you. 

 

This will put your UiApplication into the background.  The user will be able to bring it to the foreground again by pressing on the icon, or by selecting the application form the task switcher.

 

The user can actually do pretty much the same thing by pressing the menu and selecting 'Switch Application, if it appears on the menu.  And this is pretty much the same as pressing and holding the menu key, and then selecting another application from the task switcher. 

 

If this is not what you want, then please describe what you want again and why it is different to this.