Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: Airtel
Accepted Solution

How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Hi All

Want to add an additional Simulator Device in Simulators list (Right now I can see 9000, 9550 & 9700) of Eclipse. Checked few old queries, but I could not find any answers in them.

 

I downloaded the Simulator of a particular model and Got an executable.

Installed the same and was able to see in RIM Software options (Start->Research In Motion->Simulators), but not in Eclipse

 

How to add this Simulator (executable) to list of Simulators in Eclipse.

 

Can any one help in this context.

 

Thanks
Siva
Developer
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Can any one please help me...

Thanks
Siva
Developer
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Any help in this context is appreciated....

 

Thanks
Siva
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Mobinil

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Go to ..\eclipse\plugins\net.rim.ejde.componentpackXXXXXX\components\simulator

open the file SimPackage-JDE.rc with any text editor

you will find two lines that describs each simulator as this

 

SimulatorCommand8830-JDE=<install_dir>\fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=8830 /session=8830 /app-param=DisableRegistration /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:8830.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000A
SimulatorDirectory8830-JDE=<install_dir>

 

SimulatorCommand9800-JDE=C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Smartphone Simulators 6.0.0\6.0.0.141 (9800)\fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=9800 /session=9800 /app-param=DisableRegistration /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:9800.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000A
SimulatorDirectory9800-JDE=C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Smartphone Simulators 6.0.0\6.0.0.141 (9800)

 

So you can add your new Simulator you need to restart eclipse

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
My Device: Torch, Curve, Bold
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

This is very very helpful!
Thanks a lot!

 

! 

Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Developer

Re: How to add Simulator Device to Eclipse

Hi I added simulator in the same way as u mentined.

So I can see that all simulators in eclipse.

 

But if I run it then some error is coming as

 "Command Line Error"-Bad value "9630" for option /handheld.Try "Fledge /help for command line help.

 

So can you please tell me what I should do now