Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-11-2009
My Device: Not Specified

How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

Hi, i'm stuck with a little issue that makes me restart the simulator each time I recompile & copy .cod, etc files to the simulator directory in order to recognize the new version, otherwise the old one is launched. Not a big deal but it's kind of annoying having to restart the simulator everytime I made a change to the application.

 

Thanks

Developer
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
My Device: Blackberry 9530

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

A quick search of these forums for "restart simulator" yielded the following results for me:

  1. Refresh Eclipse + Simulator after changes.
  2. Simulator and Redeploying App


All code is provided "as is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and noninfringement.
Developer
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

In the simulator, you should just be able to choose File -> Load Java Program and point to a .cod file.  You can also do an over-the-air installation on the simulator using the browser.
Developer
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

Do you know about javaloader?

 

I can reload my apps without restarting the simulator.

Just simulate the usb connected in simulator, and then I execute this in the command line

javaloader -u load <name-of-app>.cod (or jad)

 

 

Developer
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

I actually tried File -> Load Java Program to avoid restarting the simulator, but it didn't work. The app still has old code. I'm using Eclipse with the BB plugin. Perhaps I'm missing a step?
Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

[ Edited ]

I haven't played with the Java loader (yet) but so far I have just been doing Run As\BlackBerry Simulator which seems to build and move the files, then in the simulator I load java program.  This works most of the time, but rarely it seems to start another instance of the simulator.

Message Edited by yyzTim on 03-11-2009 12:24 PM
Retired
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

Make sure you are actually compiling the application into a cod file. This happens automatically when you run the simulator. You can trigger it manually by hitting "alt-b". You should then be able to load it with the "File -> Load Java Program" option.

Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

[ Edited ]

ah OK, that sounds like the step I'm missing. What does Alt+B do, and where would I find that manually in the menu?

 

 

edit: I just did an Alt+B and then Load Java Program in the simulator. Still doesn't work...

Message Edited by babygodzilla on 03-11-2009 05:59 PM
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,809
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application

The Alt + B shortcut for "Build Active BlackBerry Configuration" found under the Project menu of Eclipse.

 

The recommended approach is to restart the BlackBerry Simulator.  You can see when this is required here:

 

What Is - The reason a reset is required when upgrading an application
Article Number: DB-00602

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800620/What_Is...

 

To support debugging, the cod and debug files should also be present in the BlackBerry Simulator directory.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-15-2013
My Device: 9330
My Carrier: Mobitel

Re: How to avoid restarting the simulator to reload an application