Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

[ Edited ]

Hi

I need to check the cdma feature in device,

If the device suuports CDMA(Code Division Multiple Access) then I have to get the MEID(Mobile Equipment Identifier) number otherwise no.

 

 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue
New Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
My Device: 9790
My Carrier: airtel

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

net.rim.device.api.system.radioinfo;

 

if(getNetworkType()== RadioInfo.NETWORK_CDMA){

  System.out.println("CDMA supported");

}

 

Thanks,

Ajay

Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

Hi ajay can u provide the getNetworkType() implementation..
*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue
New Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
My Device: 9790
My Carrier: airtel

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

Its a method in radioinfo class.

 You can dig more through API

http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/5.0.0api/net/rim/device/api/system/RadioInfo.html

 

Thanks,

Ajay

Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

RadioInfo.getNetworkType()== RadioInfo.NETWORK_CDMA
is ok but CDMAInfo.getHexMEID() is return null(Im checking in 9930 simulator.), Is it will return correct MEID in device?.
*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue
Developer
Posts: 17,019
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

the MEID is not set per default on a simulator afaik, you can check that on the general tab of your run configurations simulator tab.

i am using the same code proposed by Ajay to check for a cdma device.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

Thaks simon
Im using the above code to check for CDMA avilability,(RadioInfo.getNetworkType()== RadioInfo.NETWORK_CDMA
)

In simulator Run configurstions its showing MEID value empty,
How can we retrieve the particular deivce MEID.
*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue
Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

If i provide any 14 digt number in simulator configurations then,

CDMAInfo.getHexMEID() is showing the value.



*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue
New Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
My Device: 9790
My Carrier: airtel

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

I think on real device you will get the right value.

 

Thanks, 

Ajay

Developer
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: BB TORCH & 9800
My Carrier: idea

Re: How to check the device supports CDMA feature or not?

Hi simon,ajay I follwed the above steps to check for CDMA and for MEID in simulator I set the value in configurations, I hope it will retrieve the correct value automically in real device, for this Il check in my end and tell you, right now I dont have the suported device.


Many Thanks ..
*****************************************************************************
* Give kudos when you like it
* Mark it as a solution if it fixes your issue