Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
My Device: No
My Carrier: Nokia

How to convert float to string.

Hello,

            I am getting float value from somewhere, so i need to put that value in my AutoTextBox for that i am converting that value in string.

 

 String fortext = String.valueOf(floatValue);

textBox.setText(fortextt);

 

but it is crashing on line "textBox.setText(fortextt);"

 

any idea what can i do with it. or any other good way to convert flaot to proper string.

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: Dev Alpha, 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to convert float to string.

[ Edited ]

What error are you getting? I think that code should work.



I've got 99 problems and eclipse is all of them


Twitter

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
My Device: No
My Carrier: Nokia

Thanks for reply ,   The code is working fine but when i...

Thanks for reply ,

 

The code is working fine but when i give 8 number in edit text it is crashing.

and for 6 its code working fine.

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: Dev Alpha, 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Thanks for reply , The code is working fine but when i...

By "8 number", you mean 8 decimal points?

Check what maxNumChars you passed in the AutoTextEditField constructor. It controls how many maximum characters you can enter to the field. Change it to a larger value to accomodate your text if it is less.



I've got 99 problems and eclipse is all of them


Twitter

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to convert float to string.

Hi Himanshu,

Use below code to convert float to string.

float f = Float.parseFloat("56896");
String s = Float.toString(56896.0f);
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't Say thanks, press the kudos button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
My Device: No
My Carrier: Nokia

I am not setting any value in my constructor. i  am doing...

I am not setting any value in my constructor.

i  am doing like this 

 

public TextBox(int percentWidth, long style, int maxLength)
{
this(percentWidth, style, maxLength, null);
}

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
My Device: No
My Carrier: Nokia

Re: How to convert float to string.

when i am using Float.toString ,its giving error cant find symbol

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: Dev Alpha, 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: I am not setting any value in my constructor. i am doing...

when you created an instance of this TextBox, what value did you pass in maxLength?



I've got 99 problems and eclipse is all of them


Twitter

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
My Device: No
My Carrier: Nokia

Re: I am not setting any value in my constructor. i am doing...

[ Edited ]

 

textBox = new TextBox( Field.FIELD_VCENTER, BasicEditField.DEFAULT_MAXCHARS,
new NumericTextFilter(NumericTextFilter.ALLOW_DECIMAL));

 

 

BasicEditField.DEFAULT_MAXCHARS is taking 10000 int.

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: Dev Alpha, 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: I am not setting any value in my constructor. i am doing...

Hmmm.

Which line exactly is the code stopping at? and what is the exception that you're getting?


I've got 99 problems and eclipse is all of them


Twitter