Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-19-2008
My Device: Blackberry 8320
My Carrier: Airtel India
Accepted Solution

How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

Hi,

 

I want to monitor any type of HTTP traffic on Blackberry device programatically. Using HttpFilterRegistry we can monitor specific domain, however my requirement is to monitor all type of traffic irrespective of domain.

 

Any idea/suggestion wqould be great.

 

Thanks!

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

Check this thread:

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/How-to-check-total-data-sent-and-received-vi...

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Regular Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-19-2008
My Device: Blackberry 8320
My Carrier: Airtel India

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

hmmm using this can I differentiate packets transaction via HTTP, FTP?

Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

AFAIK... no

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

Short answer is that you can not monitor other application's data traffic.  Sorry. 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-19-2008
My Device: Blackberry 8320
My Carrier: Airtel India

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

Thanks guys!

Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: How to monitor HTTP traffic programatically?

Please mark the Thread solved if you've got your answer.....

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S