Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Verzion

How to resolve it ?

Hi everybody,

 

Recently I am developing software which is used to remind people missed incoming notifications like message or calls.

 

But now I faced with an annoying problem. As we all know, phone has a system reminder if you missed a call. It will pop up a window says like that you have missed 1 call. Now what makes me confused is that the phone reminder system will suppress the display of our software of lower priority. If thus, our software will lose its original use.

 

Any help would much appreciated.

 

Thanks.

 

Kind Regards

Belinda

Developer
Posts: 656
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: How to resolve it ?

Can you show the code you use to push your screen?  Is it appearing below the system screen?


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Verzion

Re: How to resolve it ?

Hi,

 

The following are related code, please kindly help to check for us. Thank you.

 

UiApplication.getUiApplication().pushGlobalScreen(animatedScreen,10,UiApplication.GLOBAL_QUEUE);
// UiApplication.getUiApplication().pushGlobalScreen(animatedScreen,10,UiApplication.GLOBAL_SHOW_LOWER);

We have tried the above two methods but no good results.

 

Thanks.

 

Looking forward to your early reply.

 

Kind Regards

Belinda

Developer
Posts: 656
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: How to resolve it ?

Please try this :

UiApplication.getUiApplication().pushGlobalScreen(animatedScreen,1,UiApplication.GLOBAL_MODAL);

Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Verzion

Re: How to resolve it ?

Hi Steve,

 

Thanks for your kind attention to me.

 

The method you tell me still does't work. Is there any other advice on this problem? Thanks.

 

Kind Regards

 

Belinda

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to resolve it ?

I do not believe it is possible for 3rd party applicatin's Global screens to display above ones generated by the OS.  So sorry, I think you are out of luck.

Developer
Posts: 656
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: How to resolve it ?

You could try to inject the Eacape/Back key a few times to remove the system popup then put yours up if you think the user would appreciate it being done by your app.

Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Verzion

Re: How to resolve it ?

Thanks ofr your kind help. I will do a try asap.

Thanks again.

Kind Regards
belinda