Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: BSNL
Accepted Solution

How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?


Hi Friends,

To wipe/erase personal data we have the following option on BlackBerry Phone (Model: 9930)
Options -> Security  -> Security Wipe

I want to provide the same option in my BlackBerry App (e.g. A button labelled "Erase Personal Data")
How can I simulate the same functionality through java code

Can anyone please provide some help or provide reference to any API

Thank you,

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

Welcome to the forums.

 

Can you clarify what this app would erase.  Is it just your apps data?

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

Peter, Thank you for the response,

 

It should remove all the personal data

The same functionality of the command (Options -> Security  -> Security Wipe)

but through my App.

Developer
Posts: 17,026
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

there is no API for that, it is not possible.
you can do it using a BES though.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

[ Edited ]

Simon, thank you for the response.

 

My requirement is similar to WIPE option in the BuddyGaurd  App

 

or

similar to the following java code in BlackBerry

Runtime.getRuntime().exec("notepad.exe");

 

instead of "notepad.exe" I want to execute Options -> Security  -> Security Wipe from BlackBerry App

 

 

Developer
Posts: 17,026
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

i don't think this software does a security wipe, i guess it "just" deletes all the things it mentions using the APIs that are existing.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

[ Edited ]

thank you,

 

not only Security Wipe, is it possible to simulate any command through code like we do in Java (e.g. Runtime.getRuntime().exec("notepad.exe");    )

Developer
Posts: 17,026
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

no.
you can do input simulation (clicks, key presses), and you can launch native applications if you know their module name, but both approaches have their limits.

see http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/7.1.0api/net/rim/device/api/system/ApplicationManager.html... or http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/7.1.0api/net/rim/device/api/system/ApplicationManager.html... to see how to run an application.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: How to simulate BlackBerry commands/options from java code?

Simon, Thanks a lot. thank you for your time.