Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Regular Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
My Device: Storm
Accepted Solution

How to simulate sim change

[ Edited ]

Hi friends


I want to simulate sim change functionality. If I am trying by erasing all the data on mobile then I lost all data. Is there any solution to implement sim change scenario.

Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎01-25-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9650/BlackBerry Torch 9800

Re: How to simulate sim change

What are you trying to accomplish?

Jerome Carty - Follow jcarty on Twitter@jcarty | #webworks-dev / #BlackberryDev on irc.freenode.net | My Apps
Click "Accept as Solution" if post solved your original issue.. Give like/thumbs up if you feel post is helpful
Regular Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
My Device: Storm

Re: How to simulate sim change

I am trying to develop utility to inform the person on sim change whose phone actually is.

Posts: 468
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Curve, Bold, Storm
My Carrier: Blackberry Developer

Re: How to simulate sim change



No simulator does not provide this. You need to test this on device.

feel free to press the kudos button on the left side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

SIM Change Simulation

You can simulate SIM Change on Simulator -


Steps For BB JDE -

1.)Go to Menu Bar - > Edit ->Preferences

2.) Simulator tab - > Network Tab ->

        # ICCID(GPRS)/ ICCID override (GPRS)

        # IMSI(GPRS) / IMSI override(GPRS)- 

        Enter here any value in format - www.xxx.yyyy.zzzz (e.g. 5600.5478.02145.121)

3.) Click Apply. Close.

4.) Now when you run the Simulator, it will generate a warning -

           The given IMSI (5600.5478.02145.121) is longer than the maximum length (15).

           Click Continue.


Steps for Eclipse -


1.) Select your Project in Package Explorer -> Right-Click -> Debug As ->Debug Configurations ->

2.) Select DebugServer from left pane of Window.

3.) On right side of pane there are four tabs -> Go to Simulator.

4.) Settings cannot be changed for default Simulator, so we need to make a new profile.

5.) Be sure new Profile is selected. Now select, Network Tab.

6.) Steps 2, 3 & 4 from above.

Now this will give u a SIM Change simulation as the default IMSI value is 666666.01.234567.8.



Kanak Sony

Kanak Sony
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Regular Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
My Device: Storm

Re: SIM Change Simulation