Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger?

Is it possible to invoke this application? thanks in advance.
New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger?

Yes, it is. See that class ;

 

net.rim.blackberry.api.blackberrymessenger.BlackBerryMessenger

Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger? -- and bring it to the foreground?

I've seen that class but it 'appears' that that only allows you to communicate with the bbm. I would like to invoke the bbm which will open the actual messenger like you can do with the browser or bb maps etc through the invoke command.

Is this possible anyone?
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,699
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger? -- and bring it to the foreground?

No, this is not supported.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger? -- and bring it to the foreground?

Ok. Thank you.
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger? -- and bring it to the foreground?

is this still not possible?

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
My Device: BBerry Curve
My Carrier: Claro

Re: Is it possible to invoke the BlackBerry Messenger?

[ Edited ]

hi!!

 

How i can to send BroadMessage from Widget?

 

What feature i need to add?

 

tks