Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Is it possible?

Hai,

 

   Is it possible to see System.out.println(""); statements output's  in console window  while running any applications in BB

Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Is it possible?

they should be in the console per default.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible?

But in console it doesn't appear...

Developer
Posts: 2,268
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: various
My Carrier: various

Re: Is it possible?

Make sure the debugger is attached. If you use "Run -> Run" in Eclipse, the simulator will start unattached to the debugger - use "Run -> Debug" or "Run -> Debug as -> Running BlackBerry simulator" if the simulator is already up.

----------------------------------------------------------
please click 'Accept Solution' on posts that provide the solution to the question you've posted. Don't say "Thanks", press 'Like' button instead!
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is it possible?

[ Edited ]

That's not what he meant. (At least from how I interpreted the question)

 

I've tried and have not been able to access the Console buffer (thus letting you read the content written out to console).

 

For all I know this could be because unless the debugger is attached, the BlackBerry completely ignores anything written.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible?

It is possible only this in Debug mode another this is not possible.