Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

We have the Development and Testing teams looking into the above listed issues to see where the problem may be and see if we can find some fixes/workarounds.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

Thank you, I tried installing the Eclipse 1.1 plugin using just the BlackBerry installer which didn't work (I have JDK 6 update 12 installed). So i deleted it and installed just Eclipse 3.5 then ran the BlackBerry installer and got it working

 

I did update the JDK to JDK 6 update 17 but I had the minimum specs so it should have worked originally.

 

One question I have is I tried adding the update site (as in the install guide instructs) but it says that it is invalid. How do I install a update site?

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

[ Edited ]

Thanks Tim for the clarification.

 

So now that we know that there issues with 64-bit and Eclipse 3.5.1 , is there a way to un-install the plugin simply ?

 

I know its beta, but an un-install function is surely needed just for this purpose.

 

Regards

 

Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

Update site works now.

 

Update Site Link: http://www.blackberry.com/go/eclipseUpdate/3.5/java

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
New Developer
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

Hi,

 

I tried Eclipse 3.5.0 / 3.5.1, setting Java 1.6.0_13, the installer, the plugin update site and none of these combinations made the plugin work. Any ideas what else to try? The simulator packages are shown in the plugin page, but the IDE tools simply don't start. I'd really like to use them though...

 

System is WinXP (German)

 

Thanks!

Developer
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

[ Edited ]

I have the same problem with the message "Please select other location to extract the installer to".

OS windows 7 32bit, Eclipse 3.6.

 

Please I need a solution for this, I need this for work.

Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

Hi,

 

Check this link .I hope this link is usefull to u

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/BlackBerry-Java-SDK-is-not-available-in-Ecli...

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

feel free to press the kudos button  on the left side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JDE Plugin for eclipse 1.1 beta

[ Edited ]

Hi, I tried, but I don't have

BlackBerry Execution Environment VM.

in the list.

 

And what about the BB OS 6? It's not in the updates from update site.

 

RIM should provide also older versions of BB plugin, this worked perfectly for me! Why did they change it