Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: Vodafone

ListField Issue

How to change row height of listfield at runtime ?? 

Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: ListField Issue

setRowHeight
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: ListField Issue

you an do this by listfield.setRowHeight(int height);

 

or, elaborate your question in depth.. if you some specific requirement. 

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Developer
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: ListField Issue

IS it possible to create customListField in which row height should be variable according to parsed data? How to implement it?
Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: ListField Issue

no
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
My Device: BB 10 Dev Alpha

Re: ListField Issue

Your requirement is not feasible with ListField. You will have to make your own listfield component by extending Managers.

Regards,
Kanak Sony
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://dodevelopnshare.wordpress.com/ | http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=188131481&trk=tab_pro
Developer
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: ListField Issue

What should be an alternative for it?
Developer
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: ListField Issue

How to create listfield component by extending Managers?
Developer
Posts: 16,999
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: ListField Issue

you don't.

you can take a look at the richlist component (since 6.0).
with a listfield you need the same rowheight for all rows.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: ListField Issue

Can we use VerticalFieldManager for this task???