Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

[ Edited ]

I'm also having this issue. I installed the JDK and have Eclipse 64 bit. I'm not willing to remove Eclipse and everything I've installed on to it.

 

I'm not a developer but a tester so I don't understand the fix above. We're just interesting in running our websites on Blackberry to detect defects. Is there a way to change the windows environment variables to resolve this?

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Welcome to the forum.

 

If you are a tester, then presumably you only need the Simulators, which you can get from here:

http://us.blackberry.com/sites/developers/resources/simulators.html

 

So you should not need to have Eclipse.  The Simulators will run independently of Eclipse. 

 

 

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
My Device: None
My Carrier: None

Re: MS VC2008 Runtime not found...

Thanks Peter, this should be exactly what I need.