Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Map not working in simulator

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I'm trying to add a simple map in my application as is explained here 

 

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/developers/deliverables/17954/Add_a_map_1201417_11.jsp

 

but it's not working. Map screen stays always in Downloading status and doesn't display anything. Debug shows some problem here

 

 

DatagramProtocol(ConnectionBase).receive(Datagram) line: 549

 

 

Any help?

 

Thanks!

Developer
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
My Device: Playbook

Re: Map not working in simulator

Maps are bugged on simulators at the moment.

Developer
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Map not working in simulator

So that means maps doesn't work? (sorry i'm not native english)

 

So what if we want to try the application before putting it into a real device?

Developer
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
My Device: Playbook

Re: Map not working in simulator

It works sometimes, but more often than not they don't work (in my experience).

 

 

Developer
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Map not working in simulator

Hi!

 

I'm developing an application where i need to use a MapField. IF they don't work in the emulator, how shall i try my code??

 

I can't belive they're buggued!

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
My Device: simulator
My Carrier: simulator

Re: Map not working in simulator

Hi,

I do face the same issue while calling the Maps.

 

As per my analysis, i don't see Map API works on BB Simulator.

 

If anyone find the solution. please post it.

 

Thanks

Syam

 

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Map not working in simulator

[ Edited ]

Hi Syam,

 

Try to Turn Of All Network connections and reset(Turn on) once, before opening your app in simulator.

 

Thanks and Regards.

New Developer
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
My Device: 9790
My Carrier: Reliance

Re: Map not working in simulator

I had the same problem , but Dev Alpha helped me .