Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel
Accepted Solution

Option screen

Hello every one..

 

I am making an auto start up app.

I want that during installation the app should ask user to enter some values that will be used as the application starts...

If that cant be done Can i make a Welcome option screen that comes just after the first reboot after the application is installed...?

 

PLZ HELP!!

 

Thanks in Advance...

 

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Option screen

PLZ help!!!!

 

Regards

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Option screen

Have you seen this?

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Display-a-GUI-when-the-BlackBerry-device-sta...

 

I would also look at the Options Provider demo, though this will not force the user to do anything the first time the application is installed. 

Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Option screen

Thank you for the Reply Peter....

 

I will try this and post if any problem comes... please keep an eye...

 

Regards

 

- Kush

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Developer
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Option screen

Thanks Peter...

 

I am able to get the screen at start up now...

but  here is one more problem that I am now facing...

After the screen's job is done (Filling up some Edit fields by user) I want the Screen to pop and Normal Home Screen should be visible... but when i do that it shows messasge "has no screens".

 

I have tried requestClose() but no good.

I also tried requestBackground(), that solves the purpose but I get Icon of my App on Application Ribbon which is not acceptable for my application ...

What to do??

 

PLZ help....

 

Regards,

Kush

Press the Like button (Thumb up) on the left side to thank and
please mark the Thread as solved if its solved...
K.S
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Option screen

If you mark your application as a System Module, you will not get the icon.  However if you leave the application running, it might still be visible when the user does a "Switch Applications". 

 

I'm not sure if you need to keep the Application running.  If not, then you can just exit it once the prompts have been filled in.

 

If however the Application must stay available, then you will need to look at <application>.acceptsForeground(), and returning false when you do not want to the user to see it on the task switch screen.  Not that this will also stop it ever coming to the foreground, so you need to be careful about using it at start up.