Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Placing button in camera screen

Is it possible to add menus or button on camera screen?

Like two on the top on left and right and two in the bottom?

Developer
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Placing button in camera screen

[ Edited ]

menus can be added read this link for that


http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/6.0.0api/net/rim/blackberry/api/menuite/ApplicationMenuIte...

 

 use this method to add menu

 

public void addMenuItem(long id,
                        ApplicationMenuItem item,
                        ApplicationDescriptor application,
                        Object context)
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: developer

Re: Placing button in camera screen

Hey the above link is showing error.

But is it possible to place the menu on the camera screen in BB6?

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Placing button in camera screen

Here is a link to the online documentation for OS 6.0.

 

http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/6.0.0api/

 

Look in here at ApplicationMenuItem and ApplicationMenuRepository. 

MENUITEM_CAMERA_PREVIEW seems to be the one for you. 

 

Further information on using these is available on this forum. 

Developer
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Placing button in camera screen

ApplicationMenuItemRepository amir = ApplicationMenuItemRepository.getInstance();
int placement = 0x350100; // don’t just use 0
ApplicationMenuItem ami = ApplicationMenuItem(placement) {
public Object run( Object context )

{

// do something

}
public String toString()

{

return “Click”;

}
};
amir.addMenuItem(ApplicationMenuItemRepository.MENUITEM_CAMERA_PREVIEW , ami);

 

use this code and that code in run() method which u want to do on that menu item clicked

Forums Advisor I
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Placing button in camera screen

Hey where do i add this code in my app??

 

This is the option that i want to add to one of my  button that i placed on camera screen. How can i do this??

 

protected void makeMenu(Menu menu, int instance) {
        // TODO Auto-generated method stub
        
        menu.add(new MenuItem("Help",10,10) {
            
            public void run() {
                // TODO Auto-generated method stub
                synchronized (UiApplication.getEventLock()) {

                    UiApplication.getUiApplication().pushScreen(new Help());
                }

            }
        })

}

 

 

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Placing button in camera screen

You have added a button to the camera screen?

 

I didn't think that was possible, which is why you hae pointed at the menu option using ApplicationMeniItems. 

Forums Advisor I
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Placing button in camera screen

So it means in blackberry its not possible to place button on camera screen??

Developer
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Placing button in camera screen

Yes, you can not place a button on camera screen but you can do a workaround of your requirement.

e.g the option you want to show on camera screen, show that options on a popup which will be displayed when you perform some action on the camera screen and before saving the picture.

OR adding those options to menu is also a good option.

 

Thanks.

Rishikesh Singh
Forums Advisor I
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Placing button in camera screen

Actually i have to place the button on camera screen and perform action on clicking of that button.

Is it possible in higher version of bb?