Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Tegra 2 Android tablet and Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?

[ Edited ]

I have multiple clients application and want to simulate interaction with them using BB Simulators.

I modified .bat files for each of them and specified differerent ports and PIN in:

 

/data-port=0x4d45 /data-port=0x4d4f /pin=0x2100000B

 

But still doesnt work and it complains that port 19780  is already opened..... despite fact that i modified port in .bat files!!

 

What I'm dooing wrong? And is that possible at all?

 

Thank you.

http://riahut.com
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?

It is not possible to modify the 19780 port.  This it the port that the BlackBerry smartphone simulator uses to listen for connections from the debugger.

 

If you don't need to debug you can ignore this error.  Also note that only 1 instance of the BlackBerry smartphone simulator can communicate through the MDS-CS Simulator.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-20-2009
My Device: Tegra 2 Android tablet and Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?

I dont care about debug at that time, "...but only 1 instance can communicate..."? What does it mean ?

 

Does it mean only one blackberry can communicate at certain point of time, or only simulator launched first woul be able to communicate? If I have 2 simulators and they are using MDS each a own time but not overlapping, ports in bat file changed, is that enough?

 

Thank you for your reply.

http://riahut.com
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?

The first BlackBerry smartphone simulator launched would be able to connect thought the MDS Simulator.  Subesequent BlackBerry smartphone simulators launched (while the first one is still running) would not be able to.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 17,012
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?

add deviceside=true; in your URLs to use the simulator without MDS-CS.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
My Device: 9700

Re: Question: How to run Multiple Simulators simultaneously ?