Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

Hi all,

 

I am working on 5.0 OS. I developed an app using RIM 5.0 API. So it is supposed to work on all 5.0 OS compatible devices.

 

I signed the cod file and installed on the device. It is working fine on Storm device. But when am trying to open on the Bold, it is giving "Error while opening MyAppmodule-10'.

 

Both the devices are of same OS version. The same signed cod is working on Strom but not on Bold.

 

Note: Am using touchevent API in some part of my coding. Is that the reason behind that error..?

 

 

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

any updates friends ??

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

Is TouchEvent API works on all 5.0 OS devices. Or is it just limited to touch screen devices?

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

Is the failing device a Bold 9000?  If so, has it been upgraded to OS 5.0?

 

You can code TouchEvent processing on all OS 5.0 devices, however I understand that it will not be invoked for the non touch devices. 

Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

Thanks peter!!

 

Yes it is failing in Bold. Actually I am testing on Strom 5.0 OS, client has informed me that the cod is not executing in Bold 5.0 OS, and he sent me the screenshot of the error dialog while opening the app.

 

I had verified with him that the OS version of Bold is 5.0 OS only.

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

How was the app installed on the Device?

 

Also with 10 sibling cod files, you have a large app.  Have you reviewed this:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/The-maximum-size-of-a-BlackBerry-smartphone-...

Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but workin on Storm.

At the clients end, the app is installed via Javaloader. the cod file size is around 1.8 MB

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but working on Storm.

If you use javaloader to list the cods on the device, are all the cods you expect actually included?

 

Sorry this is as much help as I can give, I have never had a problem like this.  While I have some large apps, I do not use javaloader to install them so have no experience of this. 

Developer
Posts: 638
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but working on Storm.

Usually all the cods are included while installing on to device. I also never came across this kind of error.

 

Ok. can you suggest me what to do now?

 

what is the mechanism you followed while insaling the app on to device? Shall I ask my client to go for .alx file instead of .cod?  I mean go for Desktop manager instead of java loader

Thanks and Regards,
PraveenGoparaju.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Signed cod working not opening on Bold, but working on Storm.

I always use alx (desktop Manager) or jad (OTA), alx is easier, but jad more convenient. 

 

You can also copy the jad and cods to an SD Card and install from there, which is pretty quick.