Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo
Accepted Solution

Simulator Clean

I am using 8900 simulator on windows xp, as i am going to clean simulator clean.bat file runs but it not cleaning my simulator any one is facing this problem?

 

Lathiya Himanshu
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Simulator Clean

You can do it 'manually' by stopping the Simulator, going into the Simulator directory, removing the *.dmp files and all the cod (and associated) files that have come from your developments.  Then restart the Simulator. 

Developer
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700 OS5.0.0.x on Rogers Canada
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Simulator Clean

You can also add command line argument "/clear-flash" (or "/clear-nvram /reset-filesystem") to essentially reset the simulator to factory conditions. The same thing can be accomplished in the JDE's by:

 

Eclipse:

 

  • Debug --> Debug Configurations --> Simulator --> Memory
  • Enable the "Reset the filesystem on startup" and "Reset NVRAM on startup" checkboxes.

JDE 4.7:

 

  • Edit --> Preferences --> Simulator --> Memory
  • Enable the "Reset the filesystem on startup" and "Reset NVRAM on startup" checkboxes.

 

Hope that helps,

~Dom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
chown -R us ./base
~J!NX
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo

Re: Simulator Clean

Thanks peter it worked.

Lathiya Himanshu
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
My Device: 9530,8900,9000
My Carrier: Airtel,Docomo

Re: Simulator Clean

Thanks DAquilina this also works.

 

Lathiya Himanshu
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
My Device: BOLD 9700 OS5.0.0.x on Rogers Canada
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Simulator Clean

Glad I could be of service Smiley Happy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
chown -R us ./base
~J!NX