Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
My Device: 9220
My Carrier: 9220

TableControl

How to edit the row by using table control?

Developer
Posts: 16,984
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: TableControl

welcome to the support forums.

i don't have experience using these classes, but it looks like you have to remove the row and re-insert the updated one, see
http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/7.1.0api/net/rim/device/api/ui/component/table/AbstractTab...
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
My Device: 9220
My Carrier: 9220

Re: TableControl

thq for reply.. But I need to knw fully.Why using Table control? What is the use? 

Developer
Posts: 16,984
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: TableControl

It looks like a control that is used for tables or lists. As it was introduced in OS 6 and my apps are usually based on OS 5 i have never used it.

To display a list i usually take a ListView.

Maybe you can describe what you want to achieve?
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
My Device: 9220
My Carrier: 9220

Re: TableControl

I need to edit the row and update the row detail.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
My Device: 9220
My Carrier: 9220

Re: TableControl

How to edit the paricular row and modify the row values ?????????

Developer
Posts: 16,984
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: TableControl

as there is no update method it looks to me that you have to remove and re-insert it.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter