Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _
Accepted Solution

Text showing invalid

I made two applications. When i intalled both application in mobile. then some text exchange means first application to second and vice versa.

 

If I installed single application it works fine. Please advice me what could be problem.

Developer
Posts: 17,026
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Text showing invalid

make sure that your resource files have a unique package id.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Text showing invalid

How to make it unique.??

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Text showing invalid

Are you asking how to create a unique package name or how to set the package name for the resources?

Developer
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Text showing invalid

how to set the package name for the resources?

Developer
Posts: 17,026
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Text showing invalid

create a package where the resoures are kept.
usually you use your FQDN (in reverse)+appname for the package, and maybe a describing name, like com.ajaysainsgvu.myapp.res
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Text showing invalid

I kep resource bundles in res folder. Each project have unique package.

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Text showing invalid

Are we talking about localization resources, the files with extensions like rrc?

 

If so, you need to set the package name, which you can do by using the Options button when editing these.  But you will have had to do that in order to include the resources in your application.  If your applications have different package names, then this should not be a problem. 

 

Can you please describe your problem again, in detail.  Please tell us what you see, what you expect to see, and how you have specified the failing text. 

Developer
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 9500
My Carrier: _

Re: Text showing invalid

Mostly keys are same but values are different in two project. When i installed both they text exchange means intead of display First Name its displaying text of second application.

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Text showing invalid

Is the package name for the resource file different in the two projects?  And how exactly you have specified the failing text?