Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Using JDE samples

Hi! I'm new to blackberry developpment and also new with. I installed everything to strat developping applications for BB and done some simple apps like hello world and some user interfaces. But now I want to try the JDE samples but i'm unable to make them work... does someone have a detailled procedure to make them work plz? Thanks!
Developer
Posts: 5,339
Registered: ‎09-20-2008
My Device: ***
My Carrier: ***

Re: Using JDE samples

Open JDE, open samples.jdw (located in JDE folder).

 

Now from JDE menu run: Build - Build All And Run.

 

If JDE version is less than 4.6 then you'll find your app icons on the device simulator screen.

 

If JDE version is equal or bigger than 4.6 hit on menu button on the device (at the left side from the trackball on Bold, Curve, at the left side below the screen on Storm) and navigate "Downloads" folder.

 

And check these links:

 

Useful links for novice and experienced programmers 

 

Sample BB Application for newbies from Tbilisoft

Developer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using JDE samples

Thanks for the reply... but this is exactly what I tought I was supposed to do... but when I open de JDW file with e cli pse, nothings open... is that normal?
Developer
Posts: 5,339
Registered: ‎09-20-2008
My Device: ***
My Carrier: ***

Re: Using JDE samples

Sample I provided is for Blackberry Java Development Environment tool.

 

I do not use Eclipse, because its glitches make me sad Smiley Happy

 

If you like Eclipse you can create an empty project and use java source files from the sample I provided.

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
My Device: 9000

Re: Using JDE samples

Try to open it with JDE not eclipse !

 

 

Just go to Start -> Programs - >Research In Motion - > BlackBerry JDE 4.6 -> JDE
Developer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using JDE samples

Thanks!

 

Just switched to JDE instead of Ec lipse and needed to change the javac et path Environnment variables and now everything's workin fine!

 

Developer
Posts: 5,339
Registered: ‎09-20-2008
My Device: ***
My Carrier: ***

Re: Using JDE samples

Also check this link:

 

Useful links for novice and experienced programmers 

 

There are many links to useful resources for you.