Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

apn=blackberry.net without connection

hello,

 

i have a problem establishing a http-connection in my midlet using apn blackberry.net that i have not using the apn mail.partner.de.

my provider is 1und1 in germany and they answered my service request with the recommand to ask blackberry for help.

 

i am able to establish the desired connection with get or post sending URLout (see below) with deviceside=true;apn=mail.partner.de.

unfortunatley i would have to pay for that connection in addition to an exisiting internet-flat with that provider.

so i would prefer to change the apn to blackberry.net getting the connection without further costs.

but trying to establish the above get or post via apn=blackberry.net is without success so far. 

 

URLout = base+outS+devside+apn;

outS = [not displayed here]; 

base = [not displayed here];

devside = ";deviceside=true";

apn = ";apn=mail.partner.de";  // with success 

apn = ";apn=blackberry.net";  // without success !! , why

 

hc = (HttpConnection) Connector.open(URLout);
hc.setRequestMethod(HttpConnection.GET);

 

please help explaining me WHY and what to change to get the connection within my flat.

 

thank you very much.

christoph rapp 

 

 

Developer
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

To route the connection via the RIM network infrastructure you have to use a BES/MDS or BIS-B route/transport:

  * For MDS (this one goes via the corporate BES/MDS) you need to prepend deviceside=false to the connection and there is no need to specify the APN.

  * For BIS-B (this one goes via a public MDS hosted by RIM or the mobile carrier) you don't need APN settings either. However, you need to become an Alliance Partner of RIM so that they can tell you how to establish BIS-B connections.

Developer
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

Go thru this thread.

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=java_dev&thread.id=29103


Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

thank you for your answer, klyubin.

 

does this mean, that i will NOT in NO case be able to establish a

direct TCP/IP connection via apn=blackberry.net using deviceside = true?

that is, that i have toi establish the connection via my providers apn and NOT blackberry.net?

 

i feeled so but wasn't already sure. 

 

thank you.

christoph rapp 

Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

thank you for your answer, expertII.

 

i just went through the linked thread and now am able to specify my question: 

 

does mean, that i will NOT and in NO case be able to establish a

direct TCP/IP connection via apn=blackberry.net using deviceside = true?

that is, that i have to establish the connection via my providers apn and NOT blackberry.net?

 

i feeled so but wasn't already sure. 

 

thank you.

christoph rapp

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎02-25-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

exactly. like in india i use airtelgprs.com as apn for Airtel carriar.
Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

i can't close this thread without knowing what are my options for establishing a tcp connection:

what about internet service - what would i have to pay for what service over what time?

please give me a link.

 

thank you.

 

christoph rapp 

Developer
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
My Device: Galaxy S II
My Carrier: Meteor (Ireland)

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

From memory, RIM has relationships with almost 500 carriers in over 100 countries. It is almost impossible therefore to answer a "how much would that cost?" type of question.

 

To learn how to do network programming on the BB:

 

1. Watch this.

 

2. Play with this source code for this.

Developer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

thank you, david.

seems to need some more hours or maybe days to get a taste of what is or might be possible.

i'll close this therefor. 

best regards 

c. 

Developer
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: apn=blackberry.net without connection

Hey Amardeep,

 

I have been trying to establish WAP2 connectivity on Airtel since weeks without any success. I have blackberry services activated on my BlackBerry Bold 9000. Below are my Service Book logs 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

            records[0] :WAP2 trans[WAP2 Transport]

            cid :WPTCP

            uid :WAP2 trans

            APN :blackberry.net

            Description :WAP2.0 transport service book

            Type :0

            Home Address :null

                       

            records[1] Smiley Frustrated TCP-WiFi[Wi-Fi TCP/IP Transport]

            cid :WPTCP

            uid Smiley Frustrated TCP-WiFi

            APN :null

            Description Smiley Very Happyevice HTTP

            Type :0

            Home Address :null

 

 

.............................testing ENDS WAP............................

 

 

Adding tunnel id=1mode=FG to process=HelloBerry(179)

FocusHistory: Focus gained; App Home Screen; Component net.rim.device.apps.internal.ribbon.launcher.RibbonIconField

FocusHistory: Focus lost; App Home Screen; Component net.rim.device.apps.internal.ribbon.launcher.RibbonIconField

FocusHistory: Focus gained; App HelloBerry; Component net.rim.device.api.ui.component.RichTextField

 

IOException: DNS error

------------------------------------------------------------

 

I am located in Mumbai. Could you please suggest me what are the APN settings for the same? And what Connection UID do you get?

 

thanks.