Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

blackberry maps in application

Hi all,

 

i am trying to load blackberry maps in my app using a landmark , maps are loading in simulator but when i am trying to load it on device showing me that invalid location and mapps are not getting displayed , can anyone tell me the solution for this

 

Regards

Vijay

 

 

 

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

Can you gives us the OS level and device involved in this?

 

If the device on a BlackBerry plan?

 

Can you use the Browser on the device?

 

What part of the world are you trying to map?

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

i am using blackberry 9860 os 7

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

trying to access somerset , new jersy , ussa

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

[ Edited ]

You can answer more than one question in a one post Smiley Wink

 

One final question, can you please tell us the OS involved on device and on Simulator. 

 

Can you answer this and my other questions. 

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

Simulator version is 7.1.0.342 --------------- 9860 and the device version is V7.1.0.523, platform 5.1.0.393

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

And my other questions?

 

"Is the device on a BlackBerry plan?

 

Can you use the Browser on the device?"

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

yeah.., i am able to use browser

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry maps in application

Sorry to drag you through all of that.  You situation all looks fine, I can see no reason why it should not work.

 

Can you provide a little snippet of failing code for us to try. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: blackberry maps in application

Landmark[] landMarks = new Landmark[1];
AddressInfo addressInfo = new AddressInfo();
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.STREET, "347 Elizabeth Avenue, Suite 200");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.CITY, "Somerset");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.STATE, "new jersey");
addressInfo.setField(AddressInfo.COUNTRY, "USA");
landMarks[0] = new Landmark("Sita Corp US", "", null, addressInfo);
MapsArguments ma = new MapsArguments(landMarks);
Invoke.invokeApplication(Invoke.APP_TYPE_MAPS, ma);