Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

clean.bat every time

I must be doing something wrong.

 

I have to run clean.bat after every single run of the simulator. I get messages that the debug file is missing for my projects.

 

I run debug. Find an error. Exit simulator or stop debug since I cannot change code when the debugger is running. Change code. Run "Build all". Start debugger and I get the message. If I try to run anyway it seems that my updated module is not available to load into the simulator. This is VERY frustrating. clean.bat takes several minutes and I cant take a coffe break everytime it runs.

 

its a popup window saying  "cannot find file"       "Driver.debug"

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: clean.bat every time

just ignore these kind of error.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: clean.bat every time

Hi,

 

I am not 100% sure but.

 

I do a build all, start debug, get the messages about missing debug files, load the  .cod files into the simulator and run. I do not get the latest version of my built modules. I do a clean.bat and I do get the latest version. I have also seen postings complaining about not getting the latest compiled version and they have been recommended to do a clean.bat

 

So I cannot ignore.

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: clean.bat every time

Revisited.

 

Either I am doing something wrong or there is a bug.

 

Everytime I recompile my project I have to either run clean.bat (and that takes many minutes!!!)  or do this procedure:

 

1. Recompile

2. start debug

3. load module in simulator

4. Reset simulator

5. quit simulator

6. Start debug again

7. load module

8. Go to download in simulator

9. Start module from there

 

It sure is awkward but it is a lot faster than clean.bat.

 

If I do not follow one of these 2 procedures I will not get the updated module

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: clean.bat every time

at least in my jde the file is automatically loaded by the simulator (if i use one connected to the jde)

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: clean.bat every time

Hi Simon

 

Not clear what your reply implies. Does it mean you have to go through the same stupid routine

except for the loading of the module?

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
Developer
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎07-18-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: clean.bat every time

hi,

 

in my case i dont have to run clean.bat at all to run an updated version of my application.It gets updated automatically. To remove .debug warning in the dialog box you can say "dont ask this again" option

 

I would suggest to check if your COD file is getting really updated by going to the simulator directoryand checking the last compile time. You can also remove .dmp files of your simulator instead of clean.bat. If problem still persists may be you can try reinstalling your simulator.

--------------------------------------------------
problemSolved() ? kudosPlease():kudosPlease();
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: clean.bat every time

Hi yosoh,

 

The only place where the .cod file exists is in the package thread so it is updated for sure. I start the

Simulator by hitting debug from the jde. I load the .cod files from package thread.  What seems to happen is that

the Download folder on the simulator does not get the updated module unless I do a reset and exit of the simulator  

and click debug on the jde again.

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: clean.bat every time

Is your project active?  Active projects should be copied to the simulator directory.  Are you using the BlackBerry JDE or BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse?  What JDE version are you using?  Are you using a simulator that was bundled with the development tool or installed separately?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎10-31-2009
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Movistar, Telenor

Re: clean.bat every time

>Is your project active? 

Yes

 

>Active projects should be copied to the simulator directory.

Why? I start the debugger from the jde after I have made changes to the code. Is that documented somewhere? It does not seem like a logical step since the loading of the module into the simulator is done from where the jde has placed the

cod-file

 

 >Are you using the BlackBerry JDE or BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse? 

Blackberry

 

>What JDE version are you using? 

4.7.0

 

>Are you using a simulator that was bundled with the development tool or installed separately?

yes

 

I have reduced my procedure to the following

 

run a clean.bat at the start of the day or if there is something else that I think makes it neccessary

start debug run simulator test from "download"

close simulator

change code

start debug run simulator

load new module in simulator  (Maybe not needed)

reset simulator

stop simulator

start debug run simulator

load module

run from download

 

The message about not finding the debug file I have set to ignore.

 

If I do not do the intermediate step of resetting the simulator I do not get the latest module to "download"

 

If everything seems to be under control, you're just not driving fast enough
-Mario Andretti-