Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums on April 1st. BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com


Reply
Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

how to show geofencing in blackberry

Hi,

 

      I have a requirement to show geofencing (like survey area) by using current location GPS data...

please check the screen shots...

 

      can any one tell me how  an i get my exact requirement is it possible with google maps ??

 

Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

hi all,

 

         just tell me my requirement is  possible or not in blackberry?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-30-2011
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

have you got any solution for this.

 

please reply

Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

Hi,

 

I developed the same thing using  Javascript in Android because our client needs it in android, i haven't yet get any solution in blackberry.

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-30-2011
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

could you please tell me, which javascript api you are using for your android app..

 

thanx

Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

 

 

Just go throught the below link

 

http://geojason.info/demos/line-length-polygon-area-google-maps-v3/

 

here u need to add points mannually then u will get area between selected points

Regular Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-30-2011
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

Thanx kiran_b for replying me..

 

if i send my current lat and lon parameter to this api..

 

then this api can tell us that currently my location is under this region or outer from the region ?

 

if yes then how can i do that ?

Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

 

Hi,

 

Using the below api you can get area between selected points...

Regular Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-30-2011
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

yes i'm able to get area of this region

 

but i want to get that my current lat lon is coming under this area or outer from it.

 

 

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: how to show geofencing in blackberry

 

 

You can get current location longitude and lat values by using GeoLocation class check below link to get current long and lat values

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Location-APIs-Start-to-finish/ta-p/571949

 

once if you get these values just pass current coordinates then you will get area of current selected region.

 

(In detail in just create one button and in  a button click get current cooridnates of first point then move to other place then again press the button then you will get coordinates with that you can calculate area)