Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many
Accepted Solution

limit the Internet speed on simulator

hi,

 

Can we limit the internet speed of the simulator?

 

I want to test my application in a situtation close to reality (specialy the "loading screen"). And with my ADLS, I cannot see my "please wait" message :-)

 

I did not found any related post, nor command line option.

 

thanks in advance,

 

Christophe

 

PS: I am NOT talking of the state/quality of the virtual GPRS network, but of the effective internet speed of the simulator.

Developer
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

You may wish to checkout

 

http://www.netlimiter.com/

 

I think this is what you are looking for.  28 day trial too!

 

Personally, I'd setup an upstream linux box to do this, but that's just me...

 

Hope this helps.

 

Daniel

Developer
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

hi,

 

thanks for your advise.

 

(I was hoping to found a RIM features/parameters ...)

 

see you,

Highlighted
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,887
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

You can simulate poor network coverage by clicking on the Simulate menu and picking Network Properties.

 

There is no support for throttling the connection (speed).

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

I had noticed the simulator could modify coverage - which is great for testing if software can make connections and recover from not being able to or losing them in the middle of a communication.

 

The speed throttling would be very helpful when testing. In fact it would very easy to impliment a "packets per second" loop in the simulator...

 

Daniel

Developer
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Many
My Carrier: Many

Re: limit the Internet speed on simulator

thanks for your answer.

 

so I will stop looking for the option in the Simulator/MDS.  :-(

 

 


MSohm wrote:

 

There is no support for throttling the connection (speed).