Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

Hello,

 

still trying to figure why my debugger won't show trace info or expression values.

the one error I get is:

 

Can't find net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug, when starting the debugger.

 

I am guessing this is related to the simulator.

I don't know why i get this error or where to find the file.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

New Developer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

I am getting the same error when launching the 9630-4.7.1.40 simulator in eclipse. Using JDE Component 4.3.0.

 

It complains about following files at launch time:

 

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-1' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-2' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-3' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-4' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-5' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-6' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-7' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-8' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-9' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-10' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-11' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-12' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-13' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-14' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-15' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-16' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-17' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-18' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-19' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-20' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'net_rim_speech_data_en_US-21' (4a42f6ad).

No debug information found for 'SecurIDLib' (456c5107).

 

 

Works fine if I lauch the Default Simulator.

 

Appreciate any help.

 

Regards

bbdeveloper1

 

 

Developer
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

I'm going to bump this thread, as I just started experiencing this problem as well. Any assistance?

 

Thanks,

 

feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

Please try running "clean.bat".

its is located under simulator directory  for the JDE version you are using.

Developer
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

Thank you for the response.

 

Unfortunately, I don't have a clean.bat file in the simulator directory in the folder "C:\Program Files\eclipse\plugins\net.rim.eide.componentpack5.0.0_5.0.0.7\components\simulator".

 

Any idea why the file is missing?

 

feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

From Eclipse try Project->Clean.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

I ended up re-installing Eclipse. Thanks for the responses.

 

feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
New Developer
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

Re-installing eclipse did not work for me. I took the following steps on a XP SP3 machine with Java jdk1.6.0_17:

 

1. Fresh install of eclipse (3.5.1)

 

2. Added http://www.blackberry.com/go/eclipseUpdate/3.5/java as an eclipse update site (as described here: http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/devbetasoftware/javaupdate.jsp)

 

3. Installed BB JDE with component packs 5.0.0 and 4.6.1

 

Applications run fine in the 5.0.0 simulators. However, the 8900 simulator in 4.6.1 generates the described "missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug" error.

 

The 4.6.1 8350i simulator also fails, with the following error:

 

Failed to connect to remote VM. Connection timed out.

org.eclipse.jdi.TimeoutException

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Neil

 

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,807
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.3.2.858, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.2576, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.2582, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.1.2576, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

For the 8900 simulator are you able to run it or does it give you that message and then stop running? If it is the former then just click don't remind me again else try reinstalling the simulator.

 

For the 8530 simulator just try it again. I get that message sometimes when I am running too many apps/low memory (I do a lot)/just started Eclipse/etc. Often if I run it a second, sometimes third time it works and continues to work after that.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
New Developer
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-26-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: missing net_rim_speech_data_en_US.debug

Thanks. Ignoring the warnings as you suggest allows the simulator to start up.

 

However, now that it is running, the simulator does not seem to have any network support. If I open the browser, and try to surf to http://www.google.com/, I get the following error:

 

"You are not currently in an area that can handle data communication. As a result, the Browser cannot retrieve any Web pages."

 

If I go to Simulate > Network Properties... , both the GSM and WLAN networks are present and the "In Coverage" box is checked. I get this problem whether I start the simulator with MDS or not.

 

Why is the simulator behaving like it has no network coverage?

 

Thanks in advance for any help,

 

Neil