Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
My Device: 9550

network connection with BIS

I am able to open network connction with WIFI.

 

But now i want to get connection with BIS without using wifi.

 

Can any one tell me this..l

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: network connection with BIS

[ Edited ]

Hi Srinivas,

Are you using connectionfactory like classes or adding individual connection suffix,

For BIS connection you need to specify connection type and deviceside = false as suffix, then it will connect to BIS.

Thanks.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: network connection with BIS

Thanks for reply,

 

 

 

Do i need to append,

 

 CoverageInfo.COVERAGE_BIS_B;deviceside=true  to my url as

 

url+CoverageInfo.COVERAGE_BIS_B;deviceside=true

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: network connection with BIS

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Not like that,

url+connectiontype = " your connection type here"+deviceside = "false" this is for BIS, and

 

appending connection type manually is not the good approach, see this

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Connecting-your-BlackBerry-http-and-socket-c...

 

Thanks.

 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: network connection with BIS

Hi,

I am passing as,

 

url+"ConnectionType=mdspublic;deviceside=true;"     for BIS connection.  and i want to use this BIS connection in absance of WIFI also.

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: network connection with BIS

Sorry I confused ,for BIS device side = false,
and this is the connection suffix
url + deviceside=false;ConnectionType=connection type
Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: network connection with BIS

I had tried by keeping deviceside as false. but it is not working.

 

Do i need to check the service records..

 

And i want to use this BIS , enven though their is no wifi connection.

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: network connection with BIS

The connection type you mentioned may wrong, there may be "-" between two words.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: network connection with BIS

Please refer to this article to get the valid connection strings that you can use on BlackBerry.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Different-ways-to-make-an-HTTP-or-socket-con...

 

I recommend that you also review the video you will find if you put 'network' in the Search box.  It summaries the  options and shows you how each connects between the BB and the Server. 

 

Once you have understood what the options are, you can start investigating how to use each.  I recommend you look at ConnectionFactory if you are running in OS after OS 5.0.  If not, then review this:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/What-Is-Network-API-alternative-for-legacy-O...

 

If you are looking for BIS-B access, then RIM needs to be involved.  Either apply for BIS-B as an Alliance member, or get it through the back door using Push, as documented here:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Java-Development/Sample-HTTP-Connection-code-and-BIS-B-Access...