Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

problem on FlowHorizontalManager

Hi,

Why every field has added to flowhorizontal manager in a new row,when there is enough spave to occupy another field.Please help.It's very urgent.

Developer
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem on FlowFieldManager

Sorry .It will be Flowfieldmanager.
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem on FlowHorizontalManager

Most Fields will, by default, use the full width of the Display when setting their width.  So FlowFieldManager thinks it can only fit one Field per row.  To change this behavior, you need set the width used by each Field.  This is covered in the following KB article:

 

How To - Create custom fields
Article Number: DB-00120

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800505/800345/...

 

So you need to override the layout method and call setExtent with the correct width for your Field.  Then FlowFieldManager will attempt to fit as many fields in a row as it can.

Developer
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem on FlowFieldManager

Many Thanx for reply.I m doing with ur suggestion.One question,suppose I have added a long text to a normal field(say editfield),the text is greater than screen width,so next string will be come to next row.here the width of field will be screen width or the sum of the width of whole texts?

Thanx

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: problem on FlowFieldManager

I think this sample will help you with what you are trying to accomplish.

 

Pimp My Object: Creating a TextBox Field

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/devjournals/resources/journals/jul_2005/creating_textbox_field.jsp

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.