Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: telenor

simulator not showing aplicaton

i am a newbie to blackberry development.

i m using carbide for the development.

but when i run the program on simulator the simulator doesnot show newly writen program.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-17-2010
My Device: 9700 Bold
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

Hey can you provide some more details about the issue ???

AbhishekPXP
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: telenor

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

my app compiles fine with no error.

but when i run it on simulator.

simulator opens but donot launch my app.

neither can i find my application aywhere in the menu

Developer
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎10-24-2010
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: du

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

Delete delivered Folder in project.

 

and run clean.bat file from jde folder then again build hope INSHALLAH then it will work..

 

 

--
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
------------------------------------------------------------
Riz
Regular Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-17-2010
My Device: 9700 Bold
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

just check ones in the code, whether you added enterEventDispatcher() method or not

AbhishekPXP
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: telenor

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

yea there is line like this 

 

 

HelloWorld theApp = new HelloWorld();
theApp.enterEventDispatcher();

 

 

but its still not running..

 

just for a check.

i was only required to install carbide plugin for the development??

i already had the java

Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-07-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

Set class path settings for java. And remove project from editor and import once again.Then it will work.

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: West Texas Wireless

Re: simulator not showing aplicaton

I had the same issue. I followed the Rizinbox's advice. That worked for me. It only worked though, if I deleted the entire deliverables folder rather than just the version I was working on. Also, I ran clean project and clean simulators in the Eclipse IDE.