Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

why my appliaction is not able to acces internet of vodafone device having BIS

[ Edited ]

Hi ,

 

i m not able to acces internet in my applcaition in blackberry were as i m having BIS internet on my devices i m using vodafone as my carries .

 

please can any one in this forum know what is the problem .

 

In http connection im my giving url with parameter devices=false. is there something that i m missing please let me know 

 

Regrads,

 

Neev

 

 

Message Edited by Neev on 10-01-2008 04:58 AM
Message Edited by Neev on 10-01-2008 04:58 AM
Retired
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: why my appliaction is not able to acces internet of vodafone device having BIS

Hi Neev,

 

Please take a look at this video which explains all of the different connectivity options:

 

Developer Video Library - Network Transports

http://www.blackberry.com/DevMediaLibrary/view.do?name=network

 

In particular, you will notice that using ";deviceside=false" will force the connection via MDS. So is the device (or simulator) connected to a BES/MDS (or MDS Simulator)?

 

Tariq

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: why my application is not able to access internet of vodafone device having BIS

In addition to the video Tariq has pointed you at, I would encourage you to review:

 

What Is - Different ways to make an HTTP or socket connection
DB-00396

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800451/800563/What_Is...

and the related KB article

How To - Specify APN information for a direct TCP connection 
Article Number: DB-00532

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800451/800563/How_To_...

 

If you use ";deviceside=true" in your application, you will be able to connect directly from the simulator without using MDS, which is probably a better simulation, since you say it is running on BIS devices.  Then on the BIS devices, you will need to specify APN information, either in the Options or directly as indicated in DB-00532. 

 

You should be able to find the required APN details for Vodafone in your country if you search.