Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Device: BB 10 Dev alpha
My Carrier: -
Accepted Solution

Application menu from QML

Can application menu be created from QML file (as QMLDocument)?

 

Thanks

Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application menu from QML


nrjg wrote:

Can application menu be created from QML file (as QMLDocument)?

 

Thanks


only from c++ yet

but it's easy to do and then you can have tha Pages in QML

 

take a look at my OpenDataSpace project at Github

you'll find the code to create the SystemMenu in opendataspaceapp.cpp and then some qml pages like "FeedbackSheet.qml", "PreferencesSheet.qml"...

 

hope it helps

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Device: BB 10 Dev alpha
My Carrier: -

Re: Application menu from QML

As I understand in this case we just "emulate" application menu by using some pane, but it is not "native menu" which can be accessible by swipe down.

 

Thanks anyway for quick and useful answer.

Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Application menu from QML


nrjg wrote:

As I understand in this case we just "emulate" application menu by using some pane, but it is not "native menu" which can be accessible by swipe down.

 

Thanks anyway for quick and useful answer.


this is NOT an emulation

it's the native swipe-down-menu

 

take a look at this video running my app or download from AppWorld

In Beta2 there's a bug: works only in Portrait but I already have submitted an Issue

 

ekke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
My Device: BB 10 Dev alpha
My Carrier: -

Re: Application menu from QML

Oh, thank for explanation

Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Application menu from QML

If you want the code for application menu in c++. Here is the link where it describe how to set that.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Application-Menus/m-p/1872407#M2437

Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Application menu from QML

should have found this earlier, had some issues with the menu defined in c++ so i moved it to qml, only to see that its not working Smiley Sad
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Application menu from QML

simon_hain, actually the menu support works fine in QML now, as of 10.0.9. I'm using it with no particular issues.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Developer
Posts: 17,025
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Application menu from QML

it works for me as well, guess i just did not slide hard enough Smiley Happy
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z30/Z10/Z10LE/Q10/PlayBook