Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Developer
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
My Device: Non-BlackBerry user
My Carrier: NA
Accepted Solution

BB 10 Dev alpha simulator prolem

Helloo, I am a new developer and i want to develope apps for BB 10. I have already installed NDK , installed Vmware plare, Installed the simulator. but how to start the simulator. it shows the simulator IP address. what to fill in that ???

NDK does not detect the simulator. Please help ??

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

You start the simulator using VMWare.  Open VMWare Player, then open the VM image for the simulator (just point it location where you installed it to).  Then you can play the vm image, which will start the simulator.  Once it's started you can connect to it from the BlackBerry NDK (auto detect or manually enter its IP address).

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Hi Mark,

I have done all the steps you described and I can see Simulator running, however I cannot see home screen instead I see Global Settings page. How can I go to home screen. I have just downloaded BlackBerry10Simulator-Installer-BB10_0_09-386-Win-201209241939. Any help would be helpful.

Regards
Brsengar
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Swipe (left mouse click and drag) from the bottom (on the bezel) up to close any application.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Thank you so very much this. It solved the problem...thanks a lot again..
Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Hi Mark,
I can goto home in simulator, but cannot see the icon (which should be next to the clock) to get simulator IP address and password. I need these two things in order to communicate with the Native SDK and run the app. Sorry to be pain but I should be get going with this information. Thanks in advance.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

The IP address can also be seen in the Settings app.  Open Settings, choose About and then Networking.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Thanks...what password should I use? I tried devuser but it didn't work. It never asked me to set password
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,888
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

Just leave it blank. The simulator doesn't require a password.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: BB 9105
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BB 10 Dev alpha simulator problem

I tried leaving it blank, still it says "failed to setup simulator"