Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind
Accepted Solution

BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Hi,

 

I am using Windows 7 Professional. I installed WMware Player and the Alpha Simulator when I click on the icon to get the IP address nothing is happening.

Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g
My Carrier: MTSm

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Do you have the VMWare network adapters installed? (Windowskey + r - in run box type: "control netconnections"

 

Are they enabled?

 

--

 

Do you have UAC on? If so, try turning it off. (Control panel - user accounts)

 

Do you have a firewall or antivirus on that may be blocking the activity?

Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

The network adapter is installed. It's using NAT: Used to share the host's IP address

 

I have 5 user accounts on this PC. I do need the different accounts to do different things: VPN to office, software development, etc.

 

I do have McAfee but I granted full access to VMWare

Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g
My Carrier: MTSm

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Have you tried bridged mode? That way, it will get it's own ip address.
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I do not know how to do bridge mode. Could you please show me how to try bridge mode. Thanks

Developer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
My Device: PlayBook 16g
My Carrier: MTSm

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

It will be in vmware player, right click simulator and go to properties, or vm settings. Then network.

I am working off memory. On road.
Developer
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

check VMnat and VMDHCP services, they must be running
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I tried Bridged but it is still not working.

Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Both services are running.

Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: PlayBook and Bold 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator

It works only in Safe mode. Does anyone know why BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator works only in Safe mode on my PC?