Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

When you're booting the simultor there is a 5 second pause where select either BB10DevAlpha or BB10DevAlphaSafe.  By default, we boot into the first option but you want to get in there and select BB10DevAlphaSafe before it continues booting. 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Thanks! It worked!

 

Does this mean I have to test apps in safemode every time? Which would mean I can't make use of Cascades?

 

Also, I can't download any source code from the samples on "https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/sampleapps", is this a long-term problem?

 

Thanks again!

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

No, cascades apps should work when in normal mode.  The IP address shouldn't change often so you should be good for development. 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Ok thanks.

 

One last question, if I'm just a student programming for fun (unsure how committed I will be), and I want to get the signing keys, do I have to create a company name? What if it's not officially registered or anything? Thanks.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I just used my name in the "Company Name" field.

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
My Device: PlayBook & Nexus 4

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

[ Edited ]

@eqazn -- In Canada you can run a sole proprietorship under your (legal) name without registering it.

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
My Device: New Developer (9780, PlayBook, DevAlphaSimulator)
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Oh okay. Thanks.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: non-Blackberry user
My Carrier: none

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I am replying to an old message, but its a current issue for me as well.  Guys the connection between Momentics and the Simulator is to complicated.  It might be plain old stupidity on my part, but I think it really nees to get simplified.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

Can you describe the exact issue you're having?  For the next release we are introducing a status bar which will print out the IP address and other relevant information inside the bezel to minimize errors gathering the IP address.  We are also looking into auto-discovery issue. 

 

If you don't think this will resolve your problems then please let me know so we can address it. 

 

Daryl

 

Developer
Posts: 656
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BB10 Native/Cascades SDK not connecting to Alpha BB10 simulator

I may be seeing a simliar issue.  Installed beta 2 version of IDE and Simulator.  Simulator is running with IP : 192.168.64.131.  Trying to run Hello World to simulator but it is not connected.  It is found in auto discover but always says (not connected).   I am on OSX.  Any ideas?  Thx.


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing