Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-06-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: -
Accepted Solution

[BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

 Labels in vertical stack layout have big spacing between. Why? And how it can be fixed?

 

See screenshot below. There is one horizontal stack and vertical embedded in it.

Vertical layout contains three labels and two images and no have padding or margins setups.

 

stack_layout.png

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: [BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

Just getting into this myself, and haven't tried to reproduce your results yet. Two suggestions:

1. Check on the device or sim, since the QML preview in Momentics may well act differently in some cases.

2. Try forcing padding/margins to 0 explicitly, in case there are any defaults in some cases. Cascades certainly tries to "make it look good" for you, in some cases, so maybe here too?

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-06-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: -

Re: [BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

[ Edited ]

I've tried to run on simulator and have got same result.

New Developer
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-05-2012
My Device: android nexus s
My Carrier: fido

Re: [BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

Post your code here.

Developer
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: Orange

Re: [BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

Labels have deafult margins. Just set them to 0. There's also some line spacing reserved inside labels, and you can't do anything about this right now.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-06-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: -

Re: [BB10 beta sdk] cascades StackLayout

Thanks, you're right.