Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 LE, Q10 And PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone
Accepted Solution

Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

hi BB D,

 

i have installed the BB 10 simulator and need any video how to config it , simulator is not automatically detected ...

Hit Like if you find my post Use Full Thank You...
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

Try entering it by IP address.

In the simulator, click on the image of the person (leftmost image at the top).  Enter that IP address.

 

Stuart

Developer
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 LE, Q10 And PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

ok any step by step liks are there to config the simulator ... coz there are not any materials

Hit Like if you find my post Use Full Thank You...
Highlighted
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

Here's the pertinent help:

 

CreateNewLaunchTargetHelp.png

 

Start your simulator.   Find the IP address you want:

 

simulatorip.png

 

From Momentics, select a project you've built for the simulator.  Select Debug As:

 

Debug As.png

 

Add the new target:

 

enterIP.png

 

Finally, select the new IP in your list, and connect (click on it, right mouse context menu BlackBerry Tools/Connect)

 

Stuart

 

 

Developer
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 LE, Q10 And PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

hi smacmartin, Thanks for Replay .. i don’t have BB10 device  i have to work on the simulator so. Last post was Very good it really solves the person with device..

Plz show with Pic how to config the simulator ... with Pic it would be really helpful to me ...

My Prob when ever i run the programs the simulator will not be detected automatically ...

 

i appreciate your Patience thank you smacmartin 

 

Hit Like if you find my post Use Full Thank You...
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

That is the simulator. You should have a build configuration called "simulator debug" or something similar. Make sure you've set the build to that configuration. This should be enough to get you going. What steps are you doing and where are you stuck? Stuart
Developer
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 LE, Q10 And PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

i started coding part for small app like message ur buddy  where we insert the name directly from contaccts ..but only Problem is my simulator is not autodetecting

Hit Like if you find my post Use Full Thank You...
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: Cascade config the simulator Viodeo

Start by making sure your dev environment is set up using a sample app already set up for you.

Get a sample app:

either:

- download one of the samples from https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/sampleapps/

- or git clone from github

- or in momentics, File/New/Blackberry Cascades C++ Program, enter any project name, select standard empty project.

Build a simulator debug version: right-click on the project, select Build Configurations/Set Active/Simulator-Debug. (If this isn't there, let us know).  Then right-click on the project, and build.

Start the simulator

Follow the instructions above.

 

What OS are you on?

 

Stuart

Developer
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 LE, Q10 And PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Cascade config the simulator Video

Thank you smachMartin for Post

 

I HAVE XP AND WIN7 os , for bb device I use XP .

I have seen videos where any changes in the program directly reflected in simulator window . Kindly once tell me the complete fresh set up should be

Hit Like if you find my post Use Full Thank You...
Retired
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Cascade config the simulator Video

Hi there!

 

I am not certain what you are refering to in your last post - Have you stepped through all the steps with pictures from smacmartin's post? It is not clear if you have followed these;

 

In any case, you will need to have the simulator up and running to connect it to Momentics. Can you confirm that your simulator is up and running correctly?

 

Martin