Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"

Hi,

 

I am wondering if there is a way to change string (On/Off) in ToggleButton to something else? I would like to use the togglebutton to let the user choose between 2 input option. If it cannot be done, what would you suggest to use?

 

Thanks,

Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"


defoo wrote:

Hi,

 

I am wondering if there is a way to change string (On/Off) in ToggleButton to something else? I would like to use the togglebutton to let the user choose between 2 input option. If it cannot be done, what would you suggest to use?

 

Thanks,


You can Vote for the Issue I submitted:

ToggleButton not localized

 

here's the thread with my other Issues

 

ekke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Developer
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"

Would definitely be a nice feature to have.  For the time being, you can use SegmentedControl, here's two postings I made showing ToggleButton and SegmentedControl doing very similar things:

 

http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/29926200810/using-togglebutton-to-control-a-dropdown

http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/29925690006/using-segmentedcontrol-to-control-a-dropdown

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Developer
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"

@ekke I had meant to create that issue on jira a few weeks back... VOTED!
---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"


bcs925 wrote:

Would definitely be a nice feature to have.  For the time being, you can use SegmentedControl, here's two postings I made showing ToggleButton and SegmentedControl doing very similar things:

 

http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/29926200810/using-togglebutton-to-control-a-dropdown

http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/29925690006/using-segmentedcontrol-to-control-a-dropdown


Brian,

 

the visual effect is totally different - from UX in some cases I cannot replace ToggleButton with SegmentedControl

 

ekke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Developer
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"

Definitely... and even like you mentioned in the jira ticket even just having Yes/No would be huge!  Or say limit to any 3 or 4 chars on each side of the toggle.

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Change the text in ToggleButton to something other than "On" or "Off"

Thank you guys for the responses!