Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

Hello,

While testing my app on another languages, I've switched language to Russian. After some time in idle, device was locked and requires to enter password (password contains English characters). But my input language was also changed to Russian and I cannot switch input language to English. I've also tried to long press on "," key to go to Settings - but "Settings" are not activated in locked state.

Please help me, I cannot use my Dev Alpha completely now :-(

 

Thanks,

Michael

Developer
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: x

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I hit the same problem but I was able to switch to English while on 'Enter your password' screen.

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

[ Edited ]

After all unsuccessful attempts I have decided to reflash device. I have lost all my previous info on device, but at least now I'm able to use it

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

Interesting use-case scenario. We hope RIM captures this and record the language used when the password is set, so it can be restored upon prompt.
Developer
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: x

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

All I can say I can switch languages when I am in password prompt mode

IMG_00000011.png

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I found that i'm able to switch input languages, if I set them from "Settings"->"Language and Input"->InputLanguages->Add/Remove Languages.

But if I don't set them and change device language from Settings->"Language and Input"->"Display language" - then keyboard will support only "Russian" input - and I'll be unable to enter device password :-)

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 683
Registered: ‎11-29-2011
My Device: PRIV
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I just checked internally, and this is a known issue that is being investigated.

You can switch between languages at the lock screen, but only from the limited set that you have configured in settings.