Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎11-25-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Dev Alpha B

DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

Hi, did anyone tried to scroll DropDown list programmatically? What I'm trying to achive is to scroll the expanded list to the selected index. Cannot find any method that can allow this :/

Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎09-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

Bump.. I'm looking for this solution too.. is it possible in QML ?
Developer
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

Check the setExpanded method...

 

Developer
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: TATA DOCOMO

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

[ Edited ]

setExpanded method will set the state of the DropDown whether it is expanded or collapsed.

But here need is to scroll the DropDown internally up to a specified option value.

Suppose there are 20 options in a DropDown and whenever we expand the DropDown, we will get scroll to last selected value.

 

If any one knows about this......

Dharmender Singh
Developer
Posts: 713
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

Try setSelectedIndex(int index) where index is the option you want to select...

Developer
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: TATA DOCOMO

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

I think it will make the given index selected but DropDown will not scroll up the selected index. I am not sure about this.
Dharmender Singh
Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎09-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: DropDown scroll programmatically, possible?

it did just that: "I think it will make the given index selected but DropDown will not scroll up the selected index"